Mike Leigh

Mike Leigh

New movies by Woody Allen, Ridley Scott and Oliver Stone will feature at this year's Cannes Film Festival as the line-up is announced.

Mike Leigh will once again battle it out for the prestigious Palme d'Or with his new movie Another Year, which stars Jim Broadbent.

The British director has enjoyed major success at the Canne Film Festival picking up best Director for his 1993 movie naked before winning the Palme d'Or Three years later for Secrets & Lies.

But he is just one of sixteen contenders for the prize this year as Doug Liman, The Bourne Identity director, has also been nominated for his latest movie Fair Game.

Last year's winner was The White Ribbon by Michael Haneke.

And there are also some big named directors in the line-up as Cannes will premiere Ridley Scott's re-telling of Robin Hood, which stars Russell Crowe, as it will open the festival.

Oliver Stone's sequel Wall Street: MOney Never Sleeps and the new project from Woody Allen, You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger will also be screened.

The festival runs from May 12 to May 23.

Full Cannes Film Festival Line-Up

In competition
Tournee (Mathieu Almaric)
Des Hommes et des Dieux (Xavier Beauvois)
Hors la loi (Rachid Bouchareb)
Biutiful (Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu)
A Screaming Man (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun)
Housemaid (Im Sangsoo)
Copie Conforme (Abbas Kiarostami)
Outrage (Takeshi Kitano)
Poetry (Lee Chang-dong)
Another Year (Mike Leigh)
Fair Game (Doug Liman)
You, My Joy (Sergei Loznitsa)
La Nostra Vita (Daniele Luchetti)
Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2 (Nikita Mikhalkov)
La Princesse de Monptpensier (Bertrand Tavernier)
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

Un Certain Regard
Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance)
Anjelica (Manouel de Oliveira)
Heartbeats (Xavier Dolan)
Los Labios (Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza)
Simon Werner a Disparu... (Fabrice Gobert)
Film Socialisme (Jean-Luc Godard)
The City Below (Christoph Hochhausler)
Rebecca H (Lodge Kerrigan)
Adrienn Pal (Agnes Kocsis)
Udaan (Vikramaditya Motwane)
Tuesday, After Christmas (Radu Muntean)
Chatroom (Hideo Nakata)
Aurora (Cristi Puiu)
Ha Ha Ha (Hong Sangsoo)
Life Above All (Oliver Schmitz)
Octubre (Daniel Vega)
R U There (David Verbeek)
Chongqing Blues (Xiaoshuai Wang)

Out of Competition
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (Woody Allen)
Tamara Drewe (Stephen Frears)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (Oliver Stone)

Mindnight Screenings
Kaboom (Gregg Araki)
Blackhole (Gilles Marchand)

Special Screenings
Inside Job (Charles Ferguson)
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow (Sophie Fiennes)
Nostalgia For The Light (Patricio Guzman)
Draquila - L'Italia Che Trema (Sabina Guzzanti)
Chantrapas (Otar Iosseliani)
Abel (Diego Luna)


by for v5.femalefirst.co.uk
find me on and follow me on